Northgate High School  Logo
Principal's Message School-Wide Goals About Northgate Alumni Building Map 2016-17 Care Team Contacts Directions Employment NHS Forms General Directory Mount Diablo USD Registrar Reports and Plans Walnut Creek/Contra Costa Co. WASC
Academic Support Counselors College/Career Support Counselors
Parent Faculty Club (PFC) Updated Graduation Requirements All Northgate Forms Attendance Protocol Athletics Booster Cafeteria Information Choral Music Booster Instrumental Music Boosters MDUSD Parent Info Packet Parent & Student Guide to Athletics Policies Pride Foundation Sentinel Subscription Students Emergency Card/Meds Auth Treasurer Volunteers (Finger Printing)
Administration Staff Teacher Directory English Department Foreign Language Department Mathematics Department Performing Arts Department Physical Education Department Science Department Social Studies Department Special Education Department Visual Arts Department
Student Daily Bulletin Monthly Bell Schedules Senior Commencement Information Updated Graduation Requirements CA Common Core State Standards Class Pages Biliteracy Information Clubs Course Planning Daily Bell Schedule Discipline Grades, Handbooks, ROP Courses, Testing Graduation Requirements Leadership Multimedia Center Library Organizations Sentinel Subscription Strategic Support Summer School Registration 2016 Textbooks
NHS & Parent Support Organizations Webstores

Teacher Directory

 

Please email corrections or changes to EaganK@mdusd.org or tobinm@mdusd.org.  Thank you!

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

 

Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media
Kyle Connors II/H III x2191   connorsk@mdusd.org Website 

Leanne DeBella

(Dept. Head)

GP I, I, II x1562   debellal@mdusd.org Website
Mary Eisner I, III x2142   eisnerm@mdusd.org Website  
Jeffrey Hagerstrand I, Public Speaking x3531   hagerstrandj@mdusd.org
Karen Jenkins I, IV, Journalism x2144   jenkinsk@mdusd.org  
Amber Lineweaver II, AMER THR III, YRBK x2140   lineweavera@mdusd.org  
Robin Spring I, IV, AP ENG LIT  x2122   springr@mdusd.org Website
Jeremy Nunes II, INTRO TO FILM x2157   nunesj@mdusd.org Website
Kari Reed IV, AP ENG LANG x2143   reedk@mdusd.org Website 
Rosanne Reid       Reidr@mdusd.org

Website

 

Aliza Selinger       SelingerA@mdusd.org  
Victoria Stringer       Stringerv@mdusd.org  
David Wood IV, IV H x2133   woodd@mdusd.org  

 

WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

 

Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media
Maria Carrera SPAN I, II x2149   carreram@mdusd.org Dept.
Jill Casillas       casillasj@mdusd.org  
Felipe Fajardo SPAN I, III x2154   fajardof@mdusd.org Dept.
Nancy Grabow GERMAN     grabown@mdusd.org  
Alejandra Ledesma SPAN II, III x2152   ledesmaa@mdusd.org Website
John McGill COMP SCI, SPAN II x1526   mcgillj@mdusd.org Dept., CS
Julia Flanagan-Schmidt       flanaganschmidtj@mdusd.org  

Francisco Tubio 

(Dept. Head)

SPAN IV H, AP V x2154   tubiof@mdusd.org Website 
Julieta Zuluaga SPAN III, ELD x2153   zuluagaj@mdusd.org Dept.
         

 

MATHEMATICS  DEPARTMENT

 

Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media
Karla Branch ALG I, GEOM x1561 Here branchk@mdusd.org Dept.
Charles Butterfield ALG I, II x2110 Here butterfieldc@mdusd.org Dept.
Pete Ceresa PRECALC, PRECALC H, AP STAT x1545 Here ceresap@mdusd.org Website 
Lee Cyr GEOM, PERSONAL FINANCE x2112   cyrl@mdusd.org Dept.
Ellen Dill PRECALC, AP CALC x2114 Here dille@mdusd.org Dept.
Tucker Farrar ALG 1, GEOM x2113   farrar.tucker@mdusd.org Dept. 
Kyong Landry STAT x2113 Here landryk@mdusd.org Website
Jan Lubbe ALG II/TRIG x2163 Here lubbek@mdusd.org Website
Thomas Luneburg ALG I, ALG II, AIMS x2121 Here luneburgt@mdusd.org Dept.

Greg Lyons 

(Dept. Head)

GEOM, PRECALC H, POE x2111 Here lyonsg@mdusd.org Dept.
Mark Tobin HELP DESK, IED, ALG I x1536 Here tobinm@mdusd.org Engineering, Math, Help Desk 
Ellen Weinstock-Mehl ALG II/TRIG, PRECALC x2120 Here weinstockmehle@mdusd.org Dept

 

PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT

 

Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media

Greg Brown

(Dept.Head)   

SYM, JAZZ, STAGE, & CONCERT BAND, ORCH INST, WIND ENS x3548   browng@mdusd.org Website 
Jeffrey Hagerstrand DRAMA I, II, III x3531   hagerstrandj@mdusd.org
Kourtnie Howerton DANCE I, II, III (DANCE PRODUCTION), LEADERSHIP x2197   howertonk@mdusd.org  
Geoffry Carter Voc Ensem VmIII, Bass Clef Choir, Treble Choir II, Mixed Choir x2190   carterg@mdusd.org  

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

 
Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media

Mike Ahn 

(Dept. Head)

TM SPTS L2 x2198   ahnm@mdusd.org
Ben Ballard AEROBICS, WT TRNG, TM SPTS L2 x3520   ballardb@mdusd.org  
Glen Barker SPORTS MED x2195   barkerg@mdusd.org  
Rene Conroy PE 9 x2197   conroyr@mdusd.org  
Al Durazo TM SPTS L2, WT TRNG, PE 9 x2198   durazoa@mdusd.org  
Kourtnie Howerton LEADERSHIP, DANCE I, II, III x2197   howertonk@mdusd.org  

SPECIAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

 

Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media
Johnny Del Bene ACAD SUCC x2175   delbenej@mdusd.org  
Shanti Freedom ACAD SUCC, TEST x2175   freedoms@mdusd.org  
Sally Gibbs ACAD SUCC-SDC x2156   gibbss@mdusd.org Website
Nandini Gopal RESOURCE SPECIALIST x2178   gopaln@mdusd.org  

Sandy Harris

(Dept. Head)

TEST, ACAD SUCC, ACAD SUCC-ENG IV x2176   harrissm@mdusd.org
Sam Kasdin ACAD SUCC x2162   kasdins@mdusd.org Website

 

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT

 

Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media
Jon Burchett WRLD HIST, GOV/ECON, H GOV/ECON x2136   burchettj@mdusd.org Dept.
Paul Bradley       bradleyp@mdusd.org  
Kevin Davis GOV/ECON, AP PSYCH x2130   davisk@mdusd.org Dept. 
Paula Dillon       dillonp@mdusd.org  
Scott Harris AMER THREAD SS, INTRNTL RLTNS, US HIST x2177   harriss@mdusd.org Website 
Meg Honey AP US HIST x2132   honeym@mdusd.org Website
Jennifer Krnich US HIST, WRLD HIST x1565   krnichj@mdusd.org Dept. 

Lauren Lahey 

(Co -Dept.Head)

 

WRLD HIST, WRLD HIST GP, PSYCH x2135   laheyl@mdusd.org Dept.
Christine Reimer SOCIO, US HIST x2137   reimerc@mdusd.org Dept. 
James Rogers GOV/ECON, US HIST x1555   rogersj@mdusd.org Dept.

Brian Corbett

(Co -Dept. Head)

World HIST, AP WRLD HIST x2131   corbettb@mdusd.org Website

 

SCIENCE  DEPARTMENT

 

Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media
Todd Bauleke BIO, EARTH SCI x1560   bauleket@mdusd.org
Willie Carlile BIO, AP ENV SCI x2105   smithcarlilew@mdusd.org Website 
Tessa Eckenfelder CHEM I x2104   spradleyt@mdusd.org Website
Julie Fernandez CHEM I x2102   fernandezj@mdusd.org  
Kipp Penovich PHYSICS     penovichk@mdusd.org

Website

 

Paul Gundelfinger BIO, AP BIO x2109   gundelfingerp@mdusd.org

Website

Melanie Scott ROP VET SCI, BIO x1538   scottm@mdusd.org

Corinne Starr

 (Dept. Head)

BIO, PHYSIO, PHYSIO H x2108   starrc@mdusd.org Physio, Bio 
Kevin Taylor CHEM H, AP CHEM x2101   taylork@mdusd.org Website 
Chase Templeton BIOLOGY, CYBER HIGH x2104   templetonc@mdusd.org  

 

VISUAL ARTS  DEPARTMENT

 

Teacher Name Classes Phone Ext. Curriculum Maps Email Media
Patti Kjonaas CERAM I, II, ADV,ART DESGN A/B x2173   kjonaasp@mdusd.org Website

Carolyn Moore

(Dept.Head)

ART ADV, AP ART 2D/3D, AP DRAWING ART DESGN A/B, INTRO 2D ANIMATION, ADVCD ANIMATION, PHOTO ADV ROP x3533   moorec@mdusd.org Website